Florida vs South Carolina: Cost of Living
Side-by-side comparison · 2023 Census ACS & Tax Foundation data
Florida
- Median Home
- $325,000
- Median Rent
- $1,564/mo
- Median Income
- $71,711
- Income Tax
- None
South Carolina
- Median Home
- $236,700
- Median Rent
- $1,126/mo
- Median Income
- $66,818
- Income Tax
- 6.4%
| Category | Florida | South Carolina |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $325,000 | $236,700 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,564/mo | $1,126/mo |
| Median Household Income | $71,711 | $66,818 |
| Per Capita Income | $41,055 | $37,993 |
| Unemployment Rate | 4.8% | 4.9% |
| Poverty Rate | 12.6% | 14.2% |
| Avg Commute | 29.7 min | 28.4 min |
| Taxes | ||
| State Income Tax (top rate) | None | 6.4% |
| Total Sales Tax | 7.0% | 7.5% |
| Property Tax Rate | 0.9% | 0.6% |
Green = better value for that metric. Data from 2023 Census ACS 5-Year Estimates and Tax Foundation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Florida or South Carolina cheaper to live in?
Based on median home values, South Carolina is more affordable. Florida's median home value is $325,000 vs South Carolina's $236,700. However, income levels also matter — Florida's median household income is $71,711 while South Carolina's is $66,818.
Does Florida or South Carolina have lower income taxes?
Florida has no state income tax. South Carolina's top state income tax rate is 6.4%.
What is the difference in cost of living between Florida and South Carolina?
Median home values differ by $88,300. Median rents differ by $438/mo. Median incomes: Florida $71,711, South Carolina $66,818.