Los Angeles, CA vs Chesapeake, VA
Cost of living comparison · 2023 Census ACS data
Quick Summary
Los Angeles is materially more expensive on housing — $880,000 for a typical home compared with $359,000 in Chesapeake, a gap of roughly 59%. State income-tax burden also tilts toward Chesapeake — a top rate of 5.8% versus 13.3% — which compounds at higher incomes.
Median Home Value
$879,500
$359,100 ✓
Zillow Home Value
$941,985
$413,755
Median Gross Rent
$1,879/mo
$1,523/mo ✓
Owner Occupied %
36.3%
73.8%
Price-to-Rent Ratio
39.0x
19.6x
Median Household Income
$80,366
$94,189 ✓
Per Capita Income
$46,270
$43,819
Unemployment Rate
7.9%
4.9% ✓
Poverty Rate
16.6%
8.7%
Avg Commute (min)
34.1 min
27.4 min
Drove Alone %
61.4%
77.4%
Public Transit %
6.7%
0.6%
Work From Home %
17.3%
11.5%
State Income Tax
13.3%
5.8%
Total Sales Tax
8.7%
5.6% ✓
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
0.8%
Bachelor's Degree %
24.5%
22.4%
Median Age
36.9
37.7
Avg High Temp
70.4°F
73.7°F
Annual Precipitation
13.4"
48.6"
Los Angeles, CA 0 wins
Chesapeake, VA 5 wins
- ✓Median Home Value
- ✓Median Gross Rent
- ✓Total Sales Tax
- ✓Median Household Income
- ✓Unemployment Rate
Thinking about moving? See what salary you'd need in each city.
Open Cost of Living Calculator →