Chicago, IL vs Kansas City, MO

Cost of living comparison · 2023 Census ACS data

Quick Summary

Housing in Chicago runs about 28% above Kansas City, but Chicago earns more at the median (10% higher), partly offsetting the cost difference — the standard tradeoff between cost and earnings that shapes most US city-to-city moves.

Median Home Value
$315,200
$227,000
Zillow Home Value
$312,456
$245,199
Median Gross Rent
$1,380/mo
$1,186/mo
Owner Occupied %
45.5%
54.6%
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.0x
15.9x
Median Household Income
$75,134
$67,449
Per Capita Income
$48,148
$40,112
Unemployment Rate
7.9%
4.7%
Poverty Rate
16.8%
14.6%
Avg Commute (min)
36.7 min
23.5 min
Drove Alone %
46.0%
72.7%
Public Transit %
19.3%
1.9%
Work From Home %
18.3%
14.8%
State Income Tax
5.0%
5.0%
Total Sales Tax
8.7%
8.4%
Property Tax Rate
2.2%
1.0%
Bachelor's Degree %
24.9%
23.8%
Median Age
35.7
35.7
Avg High Temp
60.3°F
66.4°F
Annual Precipitation
34.4"
38.1"
Annual Snowfall
11"
  • Median Household Income
  • Median Home Value
  • Median Gross Rent
  • Total Sales Tax
  • Unemployment Rate

Thinking about moving? See what salary you'd need in each city.

Open Cost of Living Calculator →