Los Angeles, CA vs Dallas, TX

Cost of living comparison · 2023 Census ACS data

Quick Summary

Housing costs separate Dallas and Los Angeles more than any other line item — $295,000 versus $880,000 for a typical home, a 66% spread. Dallas also has no state income tax, while the other state tops out at 13.3% — a meaningful annual difference at higher income levels.

Median Home Value
$879,500
$295,300
Zillow Home Value
$941,985
$305,522
Median Gross Rent
$1,879/mo
$1,403/mo
Owner Occupied %
36.3%
42.4%
Price-to-Rent Ratio
39.0x
17.5x
Median Household Income
$80,366
$67,760
Per Capita Income
$46,270
$44,138
Unemployment Rate
7.9%
4.9%
Poverty Rate
16.6%
17.2%
Avg Commute (min)
34.1 min
28.4 min
Drove Alone %
61.4%
68.5%
Public Transit %
6.7%
2.3%
Work From Home %
17.3%
14.0%
State Income Tax
13.3%
None
Total Sales Tax
8.7%
8.2%
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
1.7%
Bachelor's Degree %
24.5%
22.9%
Median Age
36.9
33.4
Avg High Temp
70.4°F
77.9°F
Annual Precipitation
13.4"
38.3"
Annual Snowfall
1.7"
  • Median Household Income
  • Median Home Value
  • Median Gross Rent
  • Total Sales Tax
  • Unemployment Rate

Thinking about moving? See what salary you'd need in each city.

Open Cost of Living Calculator →