New York, NY vs Kansas City, MO

Cost of living comparison · 2023 Census ACS data

Quick Summary

The headline difference between these two markets is housing: a typical home in Kansas City runs $227,000 versus $752,000 in New York, a 70% gap that dominates most relocation math. State income-tax burden also tilts toward Kansas City — a top rate of 5.0% versus 10.9% — which compounds at higher incomes.

Median Home Value
$751,700
$227,000
Zillow Home Value
$812,534
$245,199
Median Gross Rent
$1,779/mo
$1,186/mo
Owner Occupied %
32.8%
54.6%
Price-to-Rent Ratio
35.2x
15.9x
Median Household Income
$79,713
$67,449
Per Capita Income
$50,776
$40,112
Unemployment Rate
7.7%
4.7%
Poverty Rate
17.4%
14.6%
Avg Commute (min)
44.8 min
23.5 min
Drove Alone %
21.9%
72.7%
Public Transit %
45.5%
1.9%
Work From Home %
15.0%
14.8%
State Income Tax
10.9%
5.0%
Total Sales Tax
8.5%
8.4%
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
1.0%
Bachelor's Degree %
23.6%
23.8%
Median Age
38
35.7
Avg High Temp
62.6°F
66.4°F
Annual Precipitation
49.5"
38.1"
Annual Snowfall
29.8"
11"
  • Median Household Income
  • Median Home Value
  • Median Gross Rent
  • Total Sales Tax
  • Unemployment Rate

Thinking about moving? See what salary you'd need in each city.

Open Cost of Living Calculator →