Cost of Living in Hot Springs Village, AR

Population 16,509 · Arkansas · Data vintage 2023

87
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Hot Springs Village skews considerably older than the national median, with an average age of 70. Reported household income of $69,953 often reflects pension and investment income rather than wages, which makes the local tax picture — especially property tax treatment — a larger factor than in working-age cities.

Located 35 miles west of Little Rock, Hot Springs Village falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 18% higher than Little Rock's $221,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 86
Rent 89

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hot Springs Village

The median home value in Hot Springs Village is $262,000 — 14% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,167/month, 11% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $69,953/year is 6% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Arkansas's top state income tax rate is 4.4% and the combined sales tax is 9.5%. Overall, Hot Springs Village has a cost of living index of 87 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 13% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$262,000
14% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$298,699
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,167/mo
11% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
18.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$638
1 BR
$684
2 BR
$848
3 BR
$1,151
4 BR
$1,256
Owner-occupied 86.5%
Renter-occupied 13.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,167
$126
Estimated Total $1,781/mo

Avg Commute
32.0 min
19% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
15.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.5%
Carpooled
9.8%
Walked
0.7%
Work from home
15.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 4.4%
Total Sales Tax 9.5%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 3.0%
Property Tax 0.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$69,953
6% below avg
Per Capita Income
$44,568
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
16% below avg
Poverty Rate
9.5%
Labor Force Participation
31.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 21.6%
Graduate degree 13.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 69.8
Male median age 69.6
Female median age 69.9

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hot Springs Village, AR?

Hot Springs Village has a cost index of 87 (100 = national average). It is 13% below the national average.