Cost of Living in Beverly Hills, CA

Population 31,955 · California · Data vintage 2023

479
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Beverly Hills's housing market is in a category of its own — median home values around $2 million sit roughly 7 times the US figure, reflecting a market driven as much by second-home and resort buyers as by year-round residents. At 8.2%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Geographically, Beverly Hills is part of the immediate Los Angeles metro area. Median home values run roughly 127% higher than Los Angeles' $880,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 656
Rent 213

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Beverly Hills

The median home value in Beverly Hills is $2,000,001 — 556% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,805/month, 113% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $127,979/year is 72% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 8.2%, above the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. The climate averages highs of 70.4°F and lows of 55.3°F. Overall, Beverly Hills has a cost of living index of 479 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 379% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$2,000,001
556% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$3,580,740
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,805/mo
113% above avg
Zillow Rent
$4,400/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
59.4x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 42.0%
Renter-occupied 58.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,805
$126
Estimated Total $3,419/mo

Avg Commute
27.2 min
1% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
26.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
58.8%
Carpooled
4.1%
Public transit
2.0%
Walked
7.2%
Bicycle
0.1%
Work from home
26.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$127,979
72% above avg
Per Capita Income
$112,920
Unemployment Rate
8.2%
69% above avg
Poverty Rate
9.0%
Labor Force Participation
60.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 34.6%
Graduate degree 34.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 47.7
Male median age 46.6
Female median age 48.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
70.4°F
Avg Low
55.3°F
Annual Precip
13.4"
40° 50° 60° 70° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 666666686971757776747066
Low °F 494951535760636362585248
Precip" 3.283.342.090.560.260.080.040.010.140.550.762.34

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 67 — Moderate
11.2%
Good air days/yr
210
Max AQI recorded
203
PM2.5 days
150
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Beverly Hills, CA?

Beverly Hills has a cost index of 479 (100 = national average). It is 379% above the national average.

What is average rent in Beverly Hills, CA?

The median gross rent in Beverly Hills is $2,805 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Beverly Hills?

The median home value in Beverly Hills is $2,000,001 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Beverly Hills?

The median household income in Beverly Hills is $127,979 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Beverly Hills, CA?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Beverly Hills is 8.7%. The California state income tax top rate is 13.3%.

Is Beverly Hills, CA affordable?

Beverly Hills is above average in cost of living, with an index of 479 — about 379% higher than the national average.