Cost of Living in Lake Arrowhead, CA

Population 10,746 · California · Data vintage 2023

160
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Lake Arrowhead is a smaller California community of around 11000 residents, where median household incomes of $88,147 and housing costs ($545,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape.

Geographically, Lake Arrowhead sits roughly 10 miles northeast of San Bernardino. Median home values run roughly 42% higher than San Bernardino's $385,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 179
Rent 132

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lake Arrowhead

The median home value in Lake Arrowhead is $545,100 — 79% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,739/month, 32% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $88,147/year is 18% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.3%, below the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Lake Arrowhead has a cost of living index of 160 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 60% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$545,100
79% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$304,280
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,739/mo
32% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,049/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
26.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 82.8%
Renter-occupied 17.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,739
$126
Estimated Total $2,353/mo

Avg Commute
41.2 min
53% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
20.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.1%
Carpooled
3.2%
Walked
1.4%
Work from home
20.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$88,147
18% above avg
Per Capita Income
$52,386
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
12% below avg
Poverty Rate
11.9%
Labor Force Participation
52.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 21.0%
Graduate degree 15.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 48.4
Male median age 45
Female median age 51

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 71 — Moderate
13.7%
Good air days/yr
214
Max AQI recorded