Cost of Living in Lindsay, CA

Population 12,572 · California · Data vintage 2023

81
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Lindsay a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $268,000. At 15.8%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Lindsay sits roughly 15 miles southeast of Visalia — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 21% lower than Visalia's $341,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 88
Rent 70

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lindsay

The median home value in Lindsay is $268,400 — 12% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $920/month, 30% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $50,563/year is 32% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 15.8%, above the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Lindsay has a cost of living index of 81 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 19% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$268,400
12% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$309,307
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$920/mo
30% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
24.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 51.0%
Renter-occupied 49.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$920
$126
Estimated Total $1,534/mo

Avg Commute
32.4 min
20% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.9%
Carpooled
17.2%
Walked
3.1%
Work from home
5.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$50,563
32% below avg
Per Capita Income
$20,586
Unemployment Rate
15.8%
227% above avg
Poverty Rate
29.9%
Labor Force Participation
57.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 3.0%
Graduate degree 2.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 31.4
Male median age 28.7
Female median age 33.6

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 69 — Moderate
25.8%
Good air days/yr
242
Max AQI recorded
154
PM2.5 days
206
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lindsay, CA?

Lindsay has a cost index of 81 (100 = national average). It is 19% below the national average.

What is average rent in Lindsay, CA?