Cost of Living in Mead Valley, CA

Population 19,588 · California · Data vintage 2023

133
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Mead Valley is effectively a commuter community: the average resident spends 35 minutes each way getting to work, well above the 27-minute US median. Housing costs ($418,000 for a typical home) tend to reflect the tradeoff between price and access. At 8.3%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Located 8 miles southwest of Moreno Valley, Mead Valley falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 9% lower than Moreno Valley's $461,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 137
Rent 127

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Mead Valley

The median home value in Mead Valley is $417,700 — 37% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,673/month, 27% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $90,358/year is 21% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 8.3%, above the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Mead Valley has a cost of living index of 133 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 33% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$417,700
37% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$428,870
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,673/mo
27% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
20.8x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 73.8%
Renter-occupied 26.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,673
$126
Estimated Total $2,287/mo

Avg Commute
35.4 min
31% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
78.2%
Carpooled
8.7%
Public transit
0.5%
Walked
0.1%
Bicycle
0.1%
Work from home
10.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$90,358
21% above avg
Per Capita Income
$24,053
Unemployment Rate
8.3%
73% above avg
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Labor Force Participation
62.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 5.6%
Graduate degree 2.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 32.7
Male median age 34.3
Female median age 31.2

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 79 — Moderate
17%
Good air days/yr
660
Max AQI recorded
98
PM2.5 days
207
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mead Valley, CA?

Mead Valley has a cost index of 133 (100 = national average). It is 33% above the national average.

What is average rent in Mead Valley, CA?

The median gross rent in Mead Valley is $1,673 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Mead Valley?

The median home value in Mead Valley is $417,700 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Mead Valley?

The median household income in Mead Valley is $90,358 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Mead Valley, CA?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Mead Valley is 8.7%. The California state income tax top rate is 13.3%.

Is Mead Valley, CA affordable?

Mead Valley is above average in cost of living, with an index of 133 — about 33% higher than the national average.

Mead Valley at a Glance

Population
19,588
Median Income
$90,358
Home Value
$417,700
Median Rent
$1,673/mo
Unemployment
8.3%
Sales Tax
8.7%
View all cities in California →
🗺️ County data for California

Explore county-level cost of living data

Similar Cost Cities