Cost of Living in Susanville, CA

Population 14,992 · California · Data vintage 2023

74
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Susanville is a smaller California community of around 15000 residents, where median household incomes of $57,607 and housing costs ($234,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. At 6.8%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Geographically, Susanville is about 75 miles northwest of Reno, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 53% lower than Reno's $499,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 77
Rent 69

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Susanville

The median home value in Susanville is $234,000 — 23% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $905/month, 31% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $57,607/year is 23% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Susanville has a cost of living index of 74 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 26% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$234,000
23% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$233,286
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$905/mo
31% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
21.5x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 55.8%
Renter-occupied 44.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$905
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,519/mo

Avg Commute
19.5 min
28% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
3.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
79.5%
Carpooled
10.5%
Public transit
0.7%
Walked
3.9%
Bicycle
0.3%
Work from home
3.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$57,607
23% below avg
Per Capita Income
$20,764
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
42% above avg
Poverty Rate
16.9%
Labor Force Participation
33.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 8.3%
Graduate degree 2.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 35.5
Male median age 34.7
Female median age 39.3

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Susanville, CA?

Susanville has a cost index of 74 (100 = national average). It is 26% below the national average.

What is average rent in Susanville, CA?

The median gross rent in Susanville is $905 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Susanville?

The median home value in Susanville is $234,000 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Susanville?

The median household income in Susanville is $57,607 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).