Cost of Living in Elsmere, DE

Population 6,189 · Delaware · Data vintage 2023

81
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Elsmere stay well under national norms: a median home value of $210,000 against median household incomes of $76,378 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Delaware.

Located 30 miles southwest of Philadelphia, Elsmere falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 10% lower than Philadelphia's $232,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 69
Rent 99

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Elsmere

The median home value in Elsmere is $210,200 — 31% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,305/month, 1% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $76,378/year is 2% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.4%, above the national average of 4.8%. Delaware's top state income tax rate is 6.6% and the combined sales tax is 0.0%. Overall, Elsmere has a cost of living index of 81 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 19% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$210,200
31% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$520,061
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,305/mo
1% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
13.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,173
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,492
3 BR
$2,080
4 BR
$2,278
Owner-occupied 65.5%
Renter-occupied 34.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,305
$126
Estimated Total $1,919/mo

Avg Commute
28.3 min
5% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
79.7%
Carpooled
3.7%
Public transit
3.4%
Walked
0.7%
Work from home
10.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 6.6%
Total Sales Tax 0.0%
State rate 0.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$76,378
2% above avg
Per Capita Income
$31,972
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
12% above avg
Poverty Rate
18.8%
Labor Force Participation
65.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 11.1%
Graduate degree 3.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 33.6
Male median age 34
Female median age 33.3

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 51 — Moderate
47.4%
Good air days/yr
282
Max AQI recorded
236
PM2.5 days
127
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Elsmere, DE?

Elsmere has a cost index of 81 (100 = national average). It is 19% below the national average.

What is average rent in Elsmere, DE?

The median gross rent in Elsmere is $1,305 per month based on 2023 Census data.