Cost of Living in Brownsville, FL

Population 16,391 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

91
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

At $38,460, median household incomes in Brownsville land roughly 48% below the US median, a gap that tends to persist across local labor-market indicators. Rent burden runs high: typical rents of $1,157/month consume roughly 36% of median household income, past the 30% threshold most affordability frameworks flag as strained.

Geographically, Brownsville is part of the immediate Miami metro area. Median home values run roughly 40% lower than Miami's $475,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 93
Rent 88

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Brownsville

The median home value in Brownsville is $285,100 — 7% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,157/month, 12% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $38,460/year is 48% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 8.9%, above the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 84.2°F and lows of 70.7°F. Overall, Brownsville has a cost of living index of 91 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 9% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$285,100
7% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$415,851
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,157/mo
12% below avg
Zillow Rent
$2,288/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
20.5x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 34.9%
Renter-occupied 65.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,157
$126
Estimated Total $1,771/mo

Avg Commute
34.4 min
27% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
6.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.9%
Carpooled
6.6%
Public transit
10.1%
Bicycle
0.6%
Work from home
6.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$38,460
48% below avg
Per Capita Income
$20,899
Unemployment Rate
8.9%
84% above avg
Poverty Rate
25.8%
Labor Force Participation
56.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 9.2%
Graduate degree 4.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40.7
Male median age 41.6
Female median age 40.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
84.2°F
Avg Low
70.7°F
Annual Precip
67.4"
Annual Snowfall
0"
60° 70° 80° 90° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 767881848789919189868178
Low °F 616366707376787877746864
Precip" 1.832.152.463.366.3210.517.369.5810.227.653.532.44

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 48 — Good
56.7%
Good air days/yr
170
Max AQI recorded
272
PM2.5 days
76
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Brownsville, FL?

Brownsville has a cost index of 91 (100 = national average). It is 9% below the national average.

What is average rent in Brownsville, FL?

The median gross rent in Brownsville is $1,157 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Brownsville?

The median home value in Brownsville is $285,100 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Brownsville?

The median household income in Brownsville is $38,460 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Brownsville, FL?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Brownsville is 7.0%. Florida has no state income tax.

Is Brownsville, FL affordable?

Brownsville is near the national average in terms of cost of living, with an index of 91 (100 = US average).