Cost of Living in Palmetto, FL

Population 13,449 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

90
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Palmetto sits on the smaller end of the Florida city distribution. That scale shapes the housing market, the labor pool, and the services available to residents in ways the data below makes visible.

Palmetto sits roughly 15 miles south of St. Petersburg — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 23% lower than St. Petersburg's $332,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 84
Rent 98

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Palmetto

The median home value in Palmetto is $256,700 — 16% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,286/month, 2% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $61,538/year is 17% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 83.3°F and lows of 64.8°F. Overall, Palmetto has a cost of living index of 90 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 10% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$256,700
16% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$349,580
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,286/mo
2% below avg
Zillow Rent
$2,211/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 68.0%
Renter-occupied 32.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,286
$126
Estimated Total $1,900/mo

Avg Commute
26.7 min
1% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
70.5%
Carpooled
13.4%
Public transit
0.2%
Walked
2.9%
Bicycle
0.0%
Work from home
12.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$61,538
17% below avg
Per Capita Income
$39,847
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
25% below avg
Poverty Rate
14.2%
Labor Force Participation
55.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 21.8%
Graduate degree 8.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 52.8
Male median age 48.8
Female median age 56.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
83.3°F
Avg Low
64.8°F
Annual Precip
49"
50° 63° 75° 88° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 737578838890919290868075
Low °F 525558636874757574686055
Precip" 2.791.922.852.462.587.057.399.116.002.761.812.33

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 35 — Good