Cost of Living in Chamblee, GA

Population 30,369 · Georgia · Data vintage 2023

134
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Chamblee lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $408,000 — 34% above the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in Georgia. An unemployment rate of 1.4% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Located 5 miles southeast of Sandy Springs, Chamblee falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 30% lower than Sandy Springs' $584,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 134
Rent 135

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Chamblee

The median home value in Chamblee is $407,900 — 34% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,775/month, 35% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $81,774/year is 10% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.4%, below the national average of 4.8%. Georgia's top state income tax rate is 5.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.3%. The climate averages highs of 71.8°F and lows of 51.1°F. Overall, Chamblee has a cost of living index of 134 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 34% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$407,900
34% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$472,294
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,775/mo
35% above avg
Zillow Rent
$1,792/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$773
1 BR
$817
2 BR
$984
3 BR
$1,289
4 BR
$1,520
Owner-occupied 39.3%
Renter-occupied 60.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,775
$126
Estimated Total $2,389/mo

Avg Commute
29.4 min
9% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
19.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
53.8%
Carpooled
18.4%
Public transit
6.4%
Walked
1.1%
Bicycle
0.1%
Work from home
19.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.3%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 3.4%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$81,774
10% above avg
Per Capita Income
$46,388
Unemployment Rate
1.4%
70% below avg
Poverty Rate
18.3%
Labor Force Participation
76.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 26.9%
Graduate degree 20.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 33.6
Male median age 33
Female median age 34.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
71.8°F
Avg Low
51.1°F
Annual Precip
51.4"
30° 45° 60° 75° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 525664738086898883736354
Low °F 333642495966706963514136