Cost of Living in Lakeview Estates, GA

Population 3,057 · Georgia · Data vintage 2023

27
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Household incomes in Lakeview Estates run well below national norms — a median of $45,589 versus the $74,580 US figure. Housing costs partially offset that gap (typical home values around $38,000). Around 43% of residents live below the federal poverty line, a rate that tends to correlate with the income and housing figures above.

Located 20 miles east of Atlanta, Lakeview Estates falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 91% lower than Atlanta's $421,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 13
Rent 49

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lakeview Estates

The median home value in Lakeview Estates is $38,400 — 87% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $641/month, 51% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $45,589/year is 39% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average of 4.8%. Georgia's top state income tax rate is 5.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.3%. Overall, Lakeview Estates has a cost of living index of 27 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 73% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$38,400
87% below avg
Median Rent
$641/mo
51% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
5.0x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$773
1 BR
$817
2 BR
$984
3 BR
$1,289
4 BR
$1,520
Owner-occupied 26.3%
Renter-occupied 73.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$641
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,255/mo

Avg Commute
33.7 min
25% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
1.0%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
28.8%
Carpooled
65.2%
Walked
4.3%
Work from home
1.0%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.3%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 3.4%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$45,589
39% below avg
Per Capita Income
$30,323
Unemployment Rate
3.4%
29% below avg
Poverty Rate
43.1%
Labor Force Participation
63.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 6.5%
Graduate degree 0.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 34.1
Male median age 30.1
Female median age 37.2

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 40 — Good
85.5%
Good air days/yr
136
Max AQI recorded
0
PM2.5 days
242
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lakeview Estates, GA?

Lakeview Estates has a cost index of 27 (100 = national average). It is 73% below the national average.

What is average rent in Lakeview Estates, GA?

The median gross rent in Lakeview Estates is $641 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Lakeview Estates?