Cost of Living in Walthourville, GA

Population 3,770 · Georgia · Data vintage 2023

55
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Walthourville stay well under national norms: a median home value of $128,000 against median household incomes of $70,035 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Georgia. An unemployment rate of 2.2% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Located 30 miles southwest of Savannah, Walthourville falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 43% lower than Savannah's $225,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 42
Rent 75

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Walthourville

The median home value in Walthourville is $127,600 — 58% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $990/month, 25% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $70,035/year is 6% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. Georgia's top state income tax rate is 5.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.3%. Overall, Walthourville has a cost of living index of 55 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 45% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$127,600
58% below avg
Median Rent
$990/mo
25% below avg
Zillow Rent
$2,292/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
10.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$773
1 BR
$817
2 BR
$984
3 BR
$1,289
4 BR
$1,520
Owner-occupied 51.2%
Renter-occupied 48.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$990
$126
Estimated Total $1,604/mo

Avg Commute
28.3 min
5% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
2.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
85.8%
Carpooled
9.8%
Walked
0.2%
Work from home
2.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.3%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 3.4%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$70,035
6% below avg
Per Capita Income
$29,935
Unemployment Rate
2.2%
54% below avg
Poverty Rate
12.6%
Labor Force Participation
60.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 8.0%
Graduate degree 9.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 34.1
Male median age 33.2
Female median age 34.3

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Walthourville, GA?

Walthourville has a cost index of 55 (100 = national average). It is 45% below the national average.

What is average rent in Walthourville, GA?

The median gross rent in Walthourville is $990 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Walthourville?

The median home value in Walthourville is $127,600 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Walthourville?

The median household income in Walthourville is $70,035 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Walthourville, GA?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Walthourville is 7.3%. The Georgia state income tax top rate is 5.5%.

Is Walthourville, GA affordable?

Yes, Walthourville is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 55 — about 45% below the US national average of 100.

Walthourville at a Glance

Population
3,770
Median Income
$70,035
Home Value
$127,600
Median Rent
$990/mo
Unemployment
2.2%
Sales Tax
7.3%
View all cities in Georgia →
🗺️ County data for Georgia

Explore county-level cost of living data

Similar Cost Cities

Cities in other states with comparable housing costs