Cost of Living in Greenville, KY

Population 4,435 · Kentucky · Data vintage 2023

44
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Greenville stay well under national norms: a median home value of $119,000 against median household incomes of $70,401 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Kentucky. An unemployment rate of 2.0% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Greenville is about 45 miles north of Clarksville, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 50% lower than Clarksville's $236,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 39
Rent 51

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Greenville

The median home value in Greenville is $118,500 — 61% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $666/month, 49% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $70,401/year is 6% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Kentucky's top state income tax rate is 4.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.0%. Overall, Greenville has a cost of living index of 44 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 56% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$118,500
61% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$144,130
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$666/mo
49% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.8x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$636
1 BR
$721
2 BR
$872
3 BR
$1,187
4 BR
$1,336
Owner-occupied 70.1%
Renter-occupied 29.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$666
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,280/mo

Avg Commute
26.6 min
1% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
0.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
95.7%
Carpooled
3.5%
Walked
0.2%
Work from home
0.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$70,401
6% below avg
Per Capita Income
$40,230
Unemployment Rate
2.0%
57% below avg
Poverty Rate
15.7%
Labor Force Participation
49.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.4%
Graduate degree 11.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 42.8
Male median age 38.1
Female median age 45.7

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Greenville, KY?

Greenville has a cost index of 44 (100 = national average). It is 56% below the national average.

What is average rent in Greenville, KY?

The median gross rent in Greenville is $666 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Greenville?

The median home value in Greenville is $118,500 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Greenville?

The median household income in Greenville is $70,401 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).