Cost of Living in Dilworth, MN

Population 4,664 · Minnesota · Data vintage 2023

85
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Dilworth is a smaller Minnesota community of around 5000 residents, where median household incomes of $89,577 and housing costs ($268,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. An unemployment rate of 1.0% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Dilworth sits roughly 6 miles east of Fargo — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Housing prices track closely with Fargo's $270,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 88
Rent 80

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Dilworth

The median home value in Dilworth is $268,100 — 12% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,053/month, 20% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $89,577/year is 20% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Minnesota's top state income tax rate is 9.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.4%. The climate averages highs of 52.6°F and lows of 31.8°F, with about 51.4" of annual snowfall. Overall, Dilworth has a cost of living index of 85 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 15% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$268,100
12% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$235,432
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,053/mo
20% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
21.2x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$702
1 BR
$784
2 BR
$937
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,537
Owner-occupied 77.4%
Renter-occupied 22.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,053
$126
Estimated Total $1,667/mo

Avg Commute
22.7 min
16% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
3.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
81.2%
Carpooled
8.6%
Walked
6.4%
Work from home
3.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.4%
State rate 6.9%
Avg local rate 0.6%
Property Tax 1.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$89,577
20% above avg
Per Capita Income
$45,955
Unemployment Rate
1.0%
79% below avg
Poverty Rate
13.7%
Labor Force Participation
72.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 22.8%
Graduate degree 15.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.7
Male median age 39.3
Female median age 40.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
52.6°F
Avg Low
31.8°F
Annual Precip
23.9"
Annual Snowfall
51.4"
23° 45° 68° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec