Cost of Living in West St. Paul, MN

Population 21,076 · Minnesota · Data vintage 2023

92
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives West St. Paul a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $282,000.

Located <5 miles south of St. Paul, West St. Paul falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Housing prices track closely with St. Paul's $280,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 92
Rent 91

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in West St. Paul

The median home value in West St. Paul is $281,800 — 8% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,195/month, 9% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $70,738/year is 5% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. Minnesota's top state income tax rate is 9.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.4%. The climate averages highs of 55.2°F and lows of 37.7°F. Overall, West St. Paul has a cost of living index of 92 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 8% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$281,800
8% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$312,317
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,195/mo
9% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,425/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$702
1 BR
$784
2 BR
$937
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,537
Owner-occupied 58.6%
Renter-occupied 41.4%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,195
$126
Estimated Total $1,809/mo

Avg Commute
25.0 min
7% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
17.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
70.5%
Carpooled
6.5%
Public transit
2.3%
Walked
2.6%
Work from home
17.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.4%
State rate 6.9%
Avg local rate 0.6%
Property Tax 1.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$70,738
5% below avg
Per Capita Income
$42,860
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
22% below avg
Poverty Rate
9.1%
Labor Force Participation
65.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 22.8%
Graduate degree 12.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.9
Male median age 36.8
Female median age 40.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
55.2°F
Avg Low
37.7°F
Annual Precip
29.2"
23° 45° 68° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 242942576979838072584229
Low °F 91325374959646253402715
Precip" 0.480.521.432.583.974.633.974.103.082.471.320.65

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 49 — Good
50.4%
Good air days/yr
185
Max AQI recorded
355
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in West St. Paul, MN?

West St. Paul has a cost index of 92 (100 = national average). It is 8% below the national average.

What is average rent in West St. Paul, MN?

The median gross rent in West St. Paul is $1,195 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in West St. Paul?

The median home value in West St. Paul is $281,800 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in West St. Paul?

The median household income in West St. Paul is $70,738 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in West St. Paul, MN?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in West St. Paul is 7.4%. The Minnesota state income tax top rate is 9.8%.

Is West St. Paul, MN affordable?

West St. Paul is near the national average in terms of cost of living, with an index of 92 (100 = US average).

What is the weather like in West St. Paul?