Cost of Living in Albemarle, NC

Population 16,527 · North Carolina · Data vintage 2023

63
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Albemarle is a smaller North Carolina community of around 17000 residents, where median household incomes of $52,825 and housing costs ($186,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. Around 23% of residents live below the federal poverty line, a rate that tends to correlate with the income and housing figures above.

Geographically, Albemarle is about 25 miles east of Concord, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 43% lower than Concord's $328,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 61
Rent 65

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Albemarle

The median home value in Albemarle is $186,100 — 39% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $856/month, 35% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $52,825/year is 29% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.2%, above the national average of 4.8%. North Carolina's top state income tax rate is 4.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. The climate averages highs of 72.3°F and lows of 50.2°F. Overall, Albemarle has a cost of living index of 63 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 37% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$186,100
39% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$258,768
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$856/mo
35% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,321/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
18.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$826
1 BR
$860
2 BR
$1,049
3 BR
$1,384
4 BR
$1,637
Owner-occupied 57.7%
Renter-occupied 42.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$856
$126
Estimated Total $1,470/mo

Avg Commute
28.3 min
5% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
78.2%
Carpooled
11.3%
Public transit
1.3%
Walked
0.8%
Work from home
7.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 4.8%
Avg local rate 2.2%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$52,825
29% below avg
Per Capita Income
$28,111
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
8% above avg
Poverty Rate
22.5%
Labor Force Participation
55.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 17.8%
Graduate degree 3.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.8
Male median age 37.3
Female median age 42.1

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
72.3°F
Avg Low
50.2°F
Annual Precip
37.9"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec