Cost of Living in Lillington, NC

Population 4,683 · North Carolina · Data vintage 2023

72
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Buyers in Lillington can reasonably expect a home to cost less than three years of household income — $220,000 against $63,393 in typical earnings — a ratio that has collapsed to 5:1 or worse in much of the country.

Located 25 miles northeast of Fayetteville, Lillington falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 28% higher than Fayetteville's $172,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 72
Rent 71

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lillington

The median home value in Lillington is $219,600 — 28% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $934/month, 29% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $63,393/year is 15% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average of 4.8%. North Carolina's top state income tax rate is 4.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. The climate averages highs of 73.6°F and lows of 52.4°F. Overall, Lillington has a cost of living index of 72 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 28% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$219,600
28% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$286,018
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$934/mo
29% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,483/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$826
1 BR
$860
2 BR
$1,049
3 BR
$1,384
4 BR
$1,637
Owner-occupied 57.1%
Renter-occupied 42.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$934
$126
Estimated Total $1,548/mo

Avg Commute
31.8 min
18% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
6.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
80.5%
Carpooled
10.7%
Walked
2.4%
Work from home
6.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 4.8%
Avg local rate 2.2%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$63,393
15% below avg
Per Capita Income
$23,621
Unemployment Rate
3.4%
30% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.3%
Labor Force Participation
49.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.7%
Graduate degree 7.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 36.1
Male median age 36.1
Female median age 36

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
73.6°F
Avg Low
52.4°F
Annual Precip
44.6"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 545865758289918984756557
Low °F 343642516068727065534236
Precip" 3.152.783.083.153.114.894.955.364.873.233.042.97

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

87%
4-Year Graduation Rate
16.3:1
Student-teacher ratio
28
Public schools
20,416
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions