Cost of Living in New Bern, NC

Population 31,563 · North Carolina · Data vintage 2023

74
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

New Bern lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $212,000 — 31% below the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in North Carolina.

Geographically, New Bern lies roughly 75 miles northeast of the nearest major metro, Wilmington. Median home values run roughly 40% lower than Wilmington's $350,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 69
Rent 81

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in New Bern

The median home value in New Bern is $211,500 — 31% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,068/month, 19% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $56,893/year is 24% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. North Carolina's top state income tax rate is 4.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. The climate averages highs of 73.2°F and lows of 52.2°F. Overall, New Bern has a cost of living index of 74 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 26% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$211,500
31% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$276,645
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,068/mo
19% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,528/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$826
1 BR
$860
2 BR
$1,049
3 BR
$1,384
4 BR
$1,637
Owner-occupied 60.1%
Renter-occupied 39.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,068
$126
Estimated Total $1,682/mo

Avg Commute
20.2 min
25% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
6.0%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
81.6%
Carpooled
7.8%
Public transit
0.1%
Walked
1.7%
Bicycle
0.1%
Work from home
6.0%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 4.8%
Avg local rate 2.2%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$56,893
24% below avg
Per Capita Income
$38,594
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
15% below avg
Poverty Rate
16.3%
Labor Force Participation
60.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 15.1%
Graduate degree 14.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40.4
Male median age 38.9
Female median age 41

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
73.2°F
Avg Low
52.2°F
Annual Precip
53"
30° 45° 60° 75° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip