Cost of Living in Allentown, PA

Population 125,320 · Pennsylvania · Data vintage 2023

76
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Allentown lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $189,000 — 38% below the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in Pennsylvania. A poverty rate near 22% adds context to the income figures — well above the US average, and worth factoring into any comparison with cities on the coasts or in the Rockies.

Cost Overview

Housing 62
Rent 97

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Allentown

The median home value in Allentown is $188,900 — 38% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,269/month, 3% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $53,403/year is 28% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 8.8%, above the national average of 4.8%. Pennsylvania's top state income tax rate is 3.1% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 63.3°F and lows of 42.8°F, with about 33.1" of annual snowfall. Overall, Allentown has a cost of living index of 76 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 24% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$188,900
38% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$304,235
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,269/mo
3% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,698/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
12.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$779
1 BR
$871
2 BR
$1,065
3 BR
$1,337
4 BR
$1,547
Owner-occupied 42.3%
Renter-occupied 57.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,269
$126
Estimated Total $1,883/mo

Avg Commute
26.5 min
2% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
71.2%
Carpooled
10.2%
Public transit
3.3%
Walked
4.2%
Bicycle
0.0%
Work from home
7.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.1%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.3%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$53,403
28% below avg
Per Capita Income
$25,846
Unemployment Rate
8.8%
84% above avg
Poverty Rate
21.6%
Labor Force Participation
62.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.9%
Graduate degree 5.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 32.4
Male median age 31.7
Female median age 33.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.3°F
Avg Low
42.8°F
Annual Precip
47.4"