Cost of Living in Oreland, PA

Population 6,036 · Pennsylvania · Data vintage 2023

115
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Oreland is a smaller Pennsylvania community of around 6000 residents, where median household incomes of $110,100 and housing costs ($401,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape.

Oreland sits roughly 8 miles northwest of Philadelphia — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 73% higher than Philadelphia's $232,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 131
Rent 90

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Oreland

The median home value in Oreland is $401,000 — 31% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,182/month, 10% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $110,100/year is 48% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.5%, below the national average of 4.8%. Pennsylvania's top state income tax rate is 3.1% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 63.0°F and lows of 45.0°F. Overall, Oreland has a cost of living index of 115 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 15% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$401,000
31% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$585,585
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,182/mo
10% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
28.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$779
1 BR
$871
2 BR
$1,065
3 BR
$1,337
4 BR
$1,547
Owner-occupied 87.0%
Renter-occupied 13.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,182
$126
Estimated Total $1,796/mo

Avg Commute
33.1 min
23% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
18.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
70.4%
Carpooled
3.5%
Public transit
6.7%
Walked
0.7%
Work from home
18.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.1%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.3%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$110,100
48% above avg
Per Capita Income
$56,608
Unemployment Rate
4.5%
6% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.7%
Labor Force Participation
71.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 31.4%
Graduate degree 26.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.9
Male median age 39.8
Female median age 39.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.0°F
Avg Low
45.0°F
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404351637281858376645444
Low °F 242632425261676558473730

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 44 — Good
63.6%
Good air days/yr
284
Max AQI recorded
221
PM2.5 days
144
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

92%
4-Year Graduation Rate