Cost of Living in Scranton, PA

Population 76,074 · Pennsylvania · Data vintage 2023

58
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Scranton lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $142,000 — 54% below the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in Pennsylvania. Around 22% of residents live below the federal poverty line, a rate that tends to correlate with the income and housing figures above.

Located 55 miles north of Allentown, Scranton is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 25% lower than Allentown's $189,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 46
Rent 75

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Scranton

The median home value in Scranton is $141,700 — 54% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $991/month, 25% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $49,531/year is 34% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.5%, above the national average of 4.8%. Pennsylvania's top state income tax rate is 3.1% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 61.0°F and lows of 41.6°F, with about 45.1" of annual snowfall. Overall, Scranton has a cost of living index of 58 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 42% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$141,700
54% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$195,703
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$991/mo
25% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,315/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
11.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$779
1 BR
$871
2 BR
$1,065
3 BR
$1,337
4 BR
$1,547
Owner-occupied 50.7%
Renter-occupied 49.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$991
$126
Estimated Total $1,605/mo

Avg Commute
20.8 min
23% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
8.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
69.8%
Carpooled
13.4%
Public transit
1.7%
Walked
5.1%
Bicycle
0.1%
Work from home
8.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.1%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.3%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$49,531
34% below avg
Per Capita Income
$28,654
Unemployment Rate
5.5%
14% above avg
Poverty Rate
22.0%
Labor Force Participation
56.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 14.0%
Graduate degree 8.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 37.7
Male median age 36.7
Female median age 38.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.0°F
Avg Low
41.6°F
Annual Precip
38.7"
Annual Snowfall
45.1"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip