Cost of Living in League City, TX

Population 114,885 · Texas · Data vintage 2023

115
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

The League City cost-of-living profile is closer to the US median than most headline-grabbing metros — typical homes around $334,000, rents near $1,628 a month.

Cost Overview

Housing 110
Rent 124

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in League City

The median home value in League City is $334,000 — 10% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,628/month, 24% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $119,870/year is 61% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Texas charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 80.3°F and lows of 62.3°F. Overall, League City has a cost of living index of 115 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 15% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$334,000
10% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$368,399
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,628/mo
24% above avg
Zillow Rent
$1,764/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
17.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$766
1 BR
$811
2 BR
$981
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,509
Owner-occupied 74.4%
Renter-occupied 25.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,628
$126
Estimated Total $2,242/mo

Avg Commute
32.6 min
21% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
13.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
78.5%
Carpooled
6.3%
Public transit
0.5%
Walked
0.2%
Bicycle
0.1%
Work from home
13.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 8.2%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 1.9%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$119,870
61% above avg
Per Capita Income
$52,344
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
25% below avg
Poverty Rate
4.5%
Labor Force Participation
69.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 32.7%
Graduate degree 15.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 37.7
Male median age 36.2
Female median age 38.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
80.3°F
Avg Low
62.3°F
Annual Precip
53.3"