Cost of Living in Plain City, UT

Population 8,101 · Utah · Data vintage 2023

171
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Plain City a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $532,000. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 1.0% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located 40 miles north of Salt Lake City, Plain City falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Housing prices track closely with Salt Lake City's $496,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 175
Rent 166

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Plain City

The median home value in Plain City is $532,300 — 75% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,184/month, 66% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $126,250/year is 69% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Utah's top state income tax rate is 4.5% and the combined sales tax is 5.9%. The climate averages highs of 62.3°F and lows of 41.2°F. Overall, Plain City has a cost of living index of 171 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 71% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$532,300
75% above avg
Median Rent
$2,184/mo
66% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
20.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$737
1 BR
$870
2 BR
$1,036
3 BR
$1,418
4 BR
$1,699
Owner-occupied 94.3%
Renter-occupied 5.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,184
$126
Estimated Total $2,798/mo

Avg Commute
24.9 min
8% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
80.8%
Carpooled
3.7%
Public transit
0.2%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
12.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.5%
Total Sales Tax 5.9%
State rate 4.8%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$126,250
69% above avg
Per Capita Income
$42,479
Unemployment Rate
1.0%
79% below avg
Poverty Rate
1.8%
Labor Force Participation
69.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 24.8%
Graduate degree 6.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 37
Male median age 39.5
Female median age 33.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
62.3°F
Avg Low
41.2°F
Annual Precip
16.4"
20° 40° 60° 80° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 364253607082918978634937
Low °F 212533394755656353413122
Precip" 1.531.551.711.972.171.120.350.721.061.681.171.33

💨 Air Quality