Cost of Living in Derby, VT

Population 4,538 · Vermont · Data vintage 2023

77
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Derby stay well under national norms: a median home value of $220,000 against median household incomes of $73,605 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Vermont. Unemployment has stayed elevated relative to the national figure — 6.9% as of the most recent ACS release — which shows up in household-income and poverty figures as well.

Geographically, Derby lies roughly 140 miles north of the nearest major metro, Manchester. Median home values run roughly 35% lower than Manchester's $336,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 72
Rent 84

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Derby

The median home value in Derby is $220,200 — 28% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,107/month, 16% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $73,605/year is 1% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average of 4.8%. Vermont's top state income tax rate is 8.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.2%. The climate averages highs of 53.8°F and lows of 31.2°F. Overall, Derby has a cost of living index of 77 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 23% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$220,200
28% below avg
Median Rent
$1,107/mo
16% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$845
1 BR
$955
2 BR
$1,099
3 BR
$1,431
4 BR
$1,578
Owner-occupied 81.3%
Renter-occupied 18.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,107
$126
Estimated Total $1,721/mo

Avg Commute
25.0 min
7% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
76.7%
Carpooled
11.6%
Walked
1.2%
Bicycle
0.4%
Work from home
10.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 8.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.2%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.2%
Property Tax 1.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$73,605
1% below avg
Per Capita Income
$38,422
Unemployment Rate
6.9%
44% above avg
Poverty Rate
7.1%
Labor Force Participation
52.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 21.9%
Graduate degree 12.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 46.6
Male median age 42.9
Female median age 50.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
53.8°F
Avg Low
31.2°F
Annual Precip
35.5"
20° 40° 60° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 263039536674797770564332
Low °F 5617294050555345352514
Precip" 2.241.531.952.803.493.764.213.503.153.622.752.50

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Derby, VT?