Cost of Living in Ellsworth, WI

Population 3,323 · Wisconsin · Data vintage 2023

73
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Ellsworth a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $229,000. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.6% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Ellsworth is about 35 miles east of St. Paul, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 18% lower than St. Paul's $280,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 75
Rent 70

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Ellsworth

The median home value in Ellsworth is $229,400 — 25% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $926/month, 30% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $72,609/year is 3% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Wisconsin's top state income tax rate is 7.7% and the combined sales tax is 5.4%. Overall, Ellsworth has a cost of living index of 73 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 27% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$229,400
25% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$136,512
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$926/mo
30% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
20.6x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$712
1 BR
$781
2 BR
$997
3 BR
$1,290
4 BR
$1,448
Owner-occupied 59.9%
Renter-occupied 40.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$926
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,540/mo

Avg Commute
28.0 min
4% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.7%
Carpooled
10.7%
Work from home
12.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 7.7%
Total Sales Tax 5.4%
State rate 5.0%
Avg local rate 0.4%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$72,609
3% below avg
Per Capita Income
$43,416
Unemployment Rate
2.6%
46% below avg
Poverty Rate
9.7%
Labor Force Participation
72.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.8%
Graduate degree 8.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.4
Male median age 35.7
Female median age 39.8

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

97%
4-Year Graduation Rate
15.7:1
Student-teacher ratio
3
Public schools
1,650
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ellsworth, WI?

Ellsworth has a cost index of 73 (100 = national average). It is 27% below the national average.

What is average rent in Ellsworth, WI?

The median gross rent in Ellsworth is $926 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Ellsworth?

The median home value in Ellsworth is $229,400 according to Zillow and Census data.