Cost of Living in Moundsville, WV

Population 7,934 · West Virginia · Data vintage 2023

46
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Moundsville a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $109,000. A poverty rate near 20% adds context to the income figures — well above the US average, and worth factoring into any comparison with cities on the coasts or in the Rockies.

Located 55 miles southwest of Pittsburgh, Moundsville is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 44% lower than Pittsburgh's $193,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 36
Rent 61

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Moundsville

The median home value in Moundsville is $108,500 — 64% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $801/month, 39% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $48,590/year is 35% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. West Virginia's top state income tax rate is 6.5% and the combined sales tax is 6.4%. The climate averages highs of 61.2°F and lows of 43.1°F. Overall, Moundsville has a cost of living index of 46 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 54% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$108,500
64% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$117,765
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$801/mo
39% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
11.3x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$658
1 BR
$729
2 BR
$883
3 BR
$1,182
4 BR
$1,304
Owner-occupied 71.3%
Renter-occupied 28.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$801
$126
Estimated Total $1,415/mo

Avg Commute
27.1 min
Work From Home
2.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
87.2%
Carpooled
6.0%
Public transit
0.0%
Walked
4.1%
Work from home
2.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 6.5%
Total Sales Tax 6.4%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.4%
Property Tax 0.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$48,590
35% below avg
Per Capita Income
$31,611
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
14% below avg
Poverty Rate
20.1%
Labor Force Participation
48.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 8.2%
Graduate degree 4.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 44.5
Male median age 42.8
Female median age 45.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.2°F
Avg Low
43.1°F
Annual Precip
37.5"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 374050637279838275645141
Low °F 222431425159636255453528
Precip" 2.752.152.993.144.004.143.353.743.212.812.652.62

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 52 — Moderate
42.1%
Good air days/yr
213
Max AQI recorded
354
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

97%
4-Year Graduation Rate
12.3:1
Student-teacher ratio
14
Public schools
4,460
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Moundsville, WV?

Moundsville has a cost index of 46 (100 = national average). It is 54% below the national average.

What is average rent in Moundsville, WV?

The median gross rent in Moundsville is $801 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Moundsville?

The median home value in Moundsville is $108,500 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Moundsville?

The median household income in Moundsville is $48,590 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Moundsville, WV?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Moundsville is 6.4%. The West Virginia state income tax top rate is 6.5%.