Cost of Living in Cody, WY

Population 10,121 · Wyoming · Data vintage 2023

102
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Cody a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $357,000. An unemployment rate of 2.8% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Located 90 miles south of Billings, Cody is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 15% higher than Billings' $312,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 117
Rent 79

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Cody

The median home value in Cody is $357,300 — 17% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,039/month, 21% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $68,676/year is 8% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. Wyoming charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. Overall, Cody has a cost of living index of 102 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 2% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$357,300
17% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$449,388
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,039/mo
21% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,268/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
28.7x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$746
1 BR
$770
2 BR
$979
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,615
Owner-occupied 68.2%
Renter-occupied 31.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,039
$126
Estimated Total $1,653/mo

Avg Commute
11.3 min
58% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
8.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
82.0%
Carpooled
6.8%
Walked
2.3%
Bicycle
0.1%
Work from home
8.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 5.3%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 1.3%
Property Tax 0.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$68,676
8% below avg
Per Capita Income
$40,844
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
41% below avg
Poverty Rate
8.1%
Labor Force Participation
66.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 25.9%
Graduate degree 14.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 41.7
Male median age 41.1
Female median age 44.1

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 14 — Good
95.3%
Good air days/yr
122
Max AQI recorded
360
PM2.5 days
0
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

87%
4-Year Graduation Rate
11.8:1
Student-teacher ratio
8
Public schools
2,034
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cody, WY?

Cody has a cost index of 102 (100 = national average). It is 2% above the national average.

What is average rent in Cody, WY?

The median gross rent in Cody is $1,039 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Cody?

The median home value in Cody is $357,300 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Cody?

The median household income in Cody is $68,676 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Cody, WY?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Cody is 5.3%. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Is Cody, WY affordable?

Cody is near the national average in terms of cost of living, with an index of 102 (100 = US average).

Cody at a Glance

Population
10,121
Median Income
$68,676
Home Value
$357,300
Median Rent
$1,039/mo
Unemployment
2.8%
Sales Tax
5.3%
View all cities in Wyoming →
🗺️ County data for Wyoming

Explore county-level cost of living data