Pamlico County , North Carolina
Population: 12,315 residents · 2023 Census ACS
Income $61,624 Home $209,800 Rent $909/mo
Page updated: · Data vintage: CDC PLACES 2023 · FEMA NRI v1.20
Across 12,315 residents, Pamlico County tracks on the more affordable end of national norms — useful as a comparison anchor for North Carolina and neighboring counties alike.
$61,624
Median Income
household
$209,800
Home Value
median
$909/mo
Monthly Rent
median gross
N/A
Unemployment
rate
Income & Housing
| Median Household Income | $61,624 |
| Per Capita Income | $35,042 |
| Poverty Rate | 12.4% |
| Median Home Value | $209,800 |
| Median Gross Rent | $909/mo |
| Owner Occupied | 83.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.7% |
Demographics & Education
| Total Population | 12,315 |
| Median Age | 54.1 yrs |
| Bachelor's or Higher | 25.4% |
Health Outcomes
CDC PLACES 2023 · % of adults
36.3%
Obesity
10.4%
Diabetes
15.1%
Smoking
46.0%
High Blood Pressure
26.5%
No Physical Activity
25.4%
Depression
32.1%
Insufficient Sleep
83.2%
Annual Checkup
Natural Hazard Risk
FEMA National Risk Index · county-level scores
Overall risk score: 72.4 · 72th national percentile
🌊 Flood
58.20
🌪️ Tornado
36.42
🌀 Hurricane
95.66
🔥 Wildfire
77.96
❄️ Winter Storm
74.32
🌍 Earthquake
32.32
☀️ Drought
18.51
Thinking of moving to Pamlico County?
Use our salary calculator to see what income you'd need to maintain your lifestyle.
Open Cost of Living Calculator →