Is Your Salary Enough in San Diego, CA?
Population 1,385,061 · Median income $104,321
Households in San Diego earn around $104,321 at the median, 40% over the national figure — among the higher-earning markets in the country. Buying is the harder threshold: a typical home at $849,000 requires roughly $212,125 per year under the standard 4×-income rule — about 103% above the local median income. Most cost-of-living calculators put the comfort line for a San Diego household around $125,000.
Median Household Income
$104,321
Median Rent
$2,223/mo
Need $89,000/yr (30% rule)
Median Home Value
$848,500
Need $212,125/yr (4x rule)
Salary Breakdown for San Diego
| Annual Salary | vs Local Median | Max Rent | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | 38% | $1,000/mo | Difficult |
| $55,000 | 53% | $1,375/mo | Difficult |
| $70,000 | 67% | $1,750/mo | Tight |
| $85,000 | 81% | $2,125/mo | Tight |
| $100,000 | 96% | $2,500/mo | Average |
| $125,000 | 120% | $3,125/mo | Average |
| $150,000 | 144% | $3,750/mo | Comfortable |
| $200,000 | 192% | $5,000/mo | Very Comfortable |
Home Buying in San Diego
Conservative (3x income)
$282,833/yr
Standard (4x income)
$212,125/yr
Aggressive (5x income)
$169,700/yr
Key Facts for San Diego
- Comfortable salary:
- $125,000+/yr
- Median rent:
- $2,223/mo
- Median home value:
- $848,500
- Median income:
- $104,321/yr