Cost of Living in Alexandria, AL

Population 3,420 · Alabama · Data vintage 2023

62
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Alexandria stay well under national norms: a median home value of $174,000 against median household incomes of $92,232 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Alabama. An unemployment rate of 1.4% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Alexandria is about 55 miles east of Birmingham, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 25% higher than Birmingham's $139,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 57
Rent 70

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Alexandria

The median home value in Alexandria is $173,900 — 43% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $925/month, 30% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $92,232/year is 24% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.4%, below the national average of 4.8%. Alabama's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 9.2%. The climate averages highs of 74.0°F and lows of 52.2°F. Overall, Alexandria has a cost of living index of 62 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 38% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$173,900
43% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$842,251
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$925/mo
30% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.4%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$646
1 BR
$688
2 BR
$857
3 BR
$1,132
4 BR
$1,309
Owner-occupied 91.3%
Renter-occupied 8.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$925
$126
Estimated Total $1,539/mo

Avg Commute
29.4 min
9% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.4%
Carpooled
12.5%
Public transit
2.3%
Work from home
7.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 5.2%
Property Tax 0.4%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$92,232
24% above avg
Per Capita Income
$40,125
Unemployment Rate
1.4%
72% below avg
Poverty Rate
5.3%
Labor Force Participation
63.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 14.9%
Graduate degree 10.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 47.4
Male median age 50
Female median age 45.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
74.0°F
Avg Low
52.2°F
Annual Precip
52.1"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 555967758288909085766557
Low °F 343744516067717064524137
Precip" 4.845.085.374.434.354.374.683.513.113.254.534.60

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Alexandria, AL?