Cost of Living in Demopolis, AL

Population 7,010 · Alabama · Data vintage 2023

60
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Household incomes in Demopolis run well below national norms — a median of $41,457 versus the $74,580 US figure. Housing costs partially offset that gap (typical home values around $199,000). An unemployment rate of 0.0% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Demopolis is about 55 miles south of Tuscaloosa, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 16% lower than Tuscaloosa's $237,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 65
Rent 52

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Demopolis

The median home value in Demopolis is $198,900 — 35% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $687/month, 48% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $41,457/year is 44% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 0.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Alabama's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 9.2%. The climate averages highs of 75.0°F and lows of 53.2°F. Overall, Demopolis has a cost of living index of 60 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 40% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$198,900
35% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$346,426
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$687/mo
48% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
24.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.4%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$646
1 BR
$688
2 BR
$857
3 BR
$1,132
4 BR
$1,309
Owner-occupied 52.5%
Renter-occupied 47.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$687
$126
Estimated Total $1,301/mo

Avg Commute
26.4 min
2% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
86.1%
Carpooled
8.7%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
4.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 5.2%
Property Tax 0.4%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$41,457
44% below avg
Per Capita Income
$32,039
Unemployment Rate
0.0%
100% below avg
Poverty Rate
26.5%
Labor Force Participation
53.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 16.0%
Graduate degree 12.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 43.4
Male median age 45.3
Female median age 40.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
75.0°F
Avg Low
53.2°F
Annual Precip
54.9"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 566168758288919186776659
Low °F 353945526068717065534339
Precip" 4.995.515.574.713.925.804.074.003.783.284.095.17

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Demopolis, AL?

Demopolis has a cost index of 60 (100 = national average). It is 40% below the national average.