Cost of Living in Ward, AR

Population 6,367 · Arkansas · Data vintage 2023

71
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Buyers in Ward can reasonably expect a home to cost less than three years of household income — $182,000 against $78,841 in typical earnings — a ratio that has collapsed to 5:1 or worse in much of the country. At 6.5%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Located 30 miles northeast of Little Rock, Ward falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 18% lower than Little Rock's $221,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 60
Rent 87

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Ward

The median home value in Ward is $182,100 — 40% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,147/month, 13% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $78,841/year is 6% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.5%, above the national average of 4.8%. Arkansas's top state income tax rate is 4.4% and the combined sales tax is 9.5%. Overall, Ward has a cost of living index of 71 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 29% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$182,100
40% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$179,178
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,147/mo
13% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,312/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
13.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$638
1 BR
$684
2 BR
$848
3 BR
$1,151
4 BR
$1,256
Owner-occupied 65.4%
Renter-occupied 34.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,147
$126
Estimated Total $1,761/mo

Avg Commute
32.1 min
19% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
11.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
77.5%
Carpooled
11.1%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
11.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 4.4%
Total Sales Tax 9.5%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 3.0%
Property Tax 0.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$78,841
6% above avg
Per Capita Income
$29,125
Unemployment Rate
6.5%
35% above avg
Poverty Rate
13.3%
Labor Force Participation
73.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 12.6%
Graduate degree 9.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 30
Male median age 29.6
Female median age 30.1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ward, AR?

Ward has a cost index of 71 (100 = national average). It is 29% below the national average.

What is average rent in Ward, AR?

The median gross rent in Ward is $1,147 per month based on 2023 Census data.