Cost of Living in La Mirada, CA

Population 46,945 · California · Data vintage 2023

213
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Home prices in La Mirada run well above the national baseline, with a median of $763,000, though local incomes keep the cost-to-earnings ratio tighter than in coastal metros with comparable sticker prices. Median household earnings of $110,177 place the city among the better-paid California metros.

Geographically, La Mirada is part of the immediate Norwalk metro area. Median home values run roughly 24% higher than Norwalk's $617,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 250
Rent 156

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in La Mirada

The median home value in La Mirada is $763,200 — 150% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,052/month, 56% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $110,177/year is 48% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.3%, below the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. The climate averages highs of 76.4°F and lows of 56.0°F. Overall, La Mirada has a cost of living index of 213 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 113% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$763,200
150% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$875,967
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,052/mo
56% above avg
Zillow Rent
$3,200/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
31.0x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 76.3%
Renter-occupied 23.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,052
$126
Estimated Total $2,666/mo

Avg Commute
34.9 min
29% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.1%
Carpooled
8.3%
Public transit
1.6%
Walked
2.6%
Bicycle
0.7%
Work from home
12.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$110,177
48% above avg
Per Capita Income
$41,536
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
11% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.5%
Labor Force Participation
60.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 25.9%
Graduate degree 13.9%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 42.4
Male median age 40.4
Female median age 44.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
76.4°F
Avg Low
56.0°F
Annual Precip
11.9"
40° 53° 65° 78° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec