Cost of Living in Bolton, CT

Population 4,848 · Connecticut · Data vintage 2023

102
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Bolton is a smaller Connecticut community of around 5000 residents, where median household incomes of $124,861 and housing costs ($349,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. An unemployment rate of 1.3% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Bolton sits roughly 13 miles east of Hartford — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 61% higher than Hartford's $217,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 114
Rent 85

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Bolton

The median home value in Bolton is $348,700 — 14% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,112/month, 15% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $124,861/year is 67% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.3%, below the national average of 4.8%. Connecticut's top state income tax rate is 7.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 60.2°F and lows of 39.6°F. Overall, Bolton has a cost of living index of 102 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 2% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$348,700
14% above avg
Median Rent
$1,112/mo
15% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
26.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,133
1 BR
$1,306
2 BR
$1,653
3 BR
$1,992
4 BR
$2,363
Owner-occupied 88.3%
Renter-occupied 11.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,112
$126
Estimated Total $1,726/mo

Avg Commute
24.2 min
10% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
17.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
77.9%
Carpooled
2.3%
Public transit
0.8%
Walked
1.4%
Work from home
17.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 7.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 2.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$124,861
67% above avg
Per Capita Income
$56,168
Unemployment Rate
1.3%
74% below avg
Poverty Rate
8.1%
Labor Force Participation
55.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 28.0%
Graduate degree 20.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 45.2
Male median age 46
Female median age 45

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
60.2°F
Avg Low
39.6°F
Annual Precip
43.2"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 363947597078838174635241
Low °F 181927374756626052413124
Precip" 3.202.663.953.973.403.872.664.374.113.833.553.68

Frequently Asked Questions