Cost of Living in Easton, CT

Population 7,612 · Connecticut · Data vintage 2023

226
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Home prices in Easton run well above the national baseline, with a median of $727,000, though local incomes keep the cost-to-earnings ratio tighter than in coastal metros with comparable sticker prices. Median household earnings of $189,505 place the city among the better-paid Connecticut metros.

Located 8 miles northwest of Bridgeport, Easton falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 188% higher than Bridgeport's $252,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 238
Rent 207

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Easton

The median home value in Easton is $727,200 — 138% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,719/month, 107% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $189,505/year is 154% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.1%, above the national average of 4.8%. Connecticut's top state income tax rate is 7.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 61.1°F and lows of 45.7°F, with about 33.6" of annual snowfall. Overall, Easton has a cost of living index of 226 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 126% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$727,200
138% above avg
Median Rent
$2,719/mo
107% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
22.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,349
1 BR
$1,572
2 BR
$1,967
3 BR
$2,439
4 BR
$2,838
Owner-occupied 85.3%
Renter-occupied 14.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,719
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $3,333/mo

Avg Commute
29.3 min
9% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
20.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
68.1%
Carpooled
6.9%
Public transit
2.5%
Work from home
20.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 7.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 2.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$189,505
154% above avg
Per Capita Income
$82,643
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
6% above avg
Poverty Rate
7.7%
Labor Force Participation
52.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 33.6%
Graduate degree 39.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 45.5
Male median age 46.4
Female median age 44.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.1°F
Avg Low
45.7°F
Annual Precip
44.1"
Annual Snowfall
33.6"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 384147586878838275645444
Low °F 242632425262686760483830
Precip" 3.183.124.094.163.583.773.323.983.963.843.113.98
Snow" 8.510.77.00.90.00.00.00.00.00.10.95.5

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Easton, CT?

Easton has a cost index of 226 (100 = national average). It is 126% above the national average.