Cost of Living in Crawfordville, FL

Population 5,892 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

87
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Crawfordville a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $244,000. An unemployment rate of 2.1% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Crawfordville sits roughly 20 miles southwest of Tallahassee. Median home values run roughly 12% lower than Tallahassee's $276,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 80
Rent 98

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Crawfordville

The median home value in Crawfordville is $243,900 — 20% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,294/month, 2% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $74,192/year is 1% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 79.7°F and lows of 57.2°F. Overall, Crawfordville has a cost of living index of 87 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 13% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$243,900
20% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$284,528
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,294/mo
2% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,623/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 79.3%
Renter-occupied 20.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,294
$126
Estimated Total $1,908/mo

Avg Commute
30.9 min
14% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
85.5%
Carpooled
8.8%
Work from home
5.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$74,192
1% below avg
Per Capita Income
$37,851
Unemployment Rate
2.1%
55% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.4%
Labor Force Participation
68.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.8%
Graduate degree 5.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 41.2
Male median age 36.3
Female median age 44

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
79.7°F
Avg Low
57.2°F
Annual Precip
58.8"
40° 55° 70° 85° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 646874808791929289827366