Cost of Living in High Point, FL

Population 3,618 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

68
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

With a median age of 64, High Point functions largely as a retirement market. Housing costs — $175,000 for a typical home — anchor most household budgets, and the state's treatment of pension income tends to matter more than wage-driven tax comparisons. At 10.9%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Located 5 miles north of Spring Hill, High Point falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 30% lower than Spring Hill's $248,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 57
Rent 84

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in High Point

The median home value in High Point is $175,100 — 43% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,109/month, 16% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $48,768/year is 35% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 10.9%, above the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. Overall, High Point has a cost of living index of 68 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 32% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$175,100
43% below avg
Median Rent
$1,109/mo
16% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
13.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 89.8%
Renter-occupied 10.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,109
$126
Estimated Total $1,723/mo

Avg Commute
21.7 min
20% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
68.8%
Carpooled
12.5%
Work from home
12.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$48,768
35% below avg
Per Capita Income
$31,574
Unemployment Rate
10.9%
126% above avg
Poverty Rate
8.0%
Labor Force Participation
34.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 14.1%
Graduate degree 4.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 64.2
Male median age 62.2
Female median age 68.1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in High Point, FL?

High Point has a cost index of 68 (100 = national average). It is 32% below the national average.

What is average rent in High Point, FL?

The median gross rent in High Point is $1,109 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in High Point?

The median home value in High Point is $175,100 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in High Point?

The median household income in High Point is $48,768 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in High Point, FL?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in High Point is 7.0%. Florida has no state income tax.

Is High Point, FL affordable?

Yes, High Point is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 68 — about 32% below the US national average of 100.