Cost of Living in Leesburg, FL

Population 28,461 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

78
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

At $47,506, median household incomes in Leesburg land roughly 36% below the US median, a gap that tends to persist across local labor-market indicators. At 8.9%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Located 40 miles east of Spring Hill, Leesburg falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 14% lower than Spring Hill's $248,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 70
Rent 89

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Leesburg

The median home value in Leesburg is $214,300 — 30% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,169/month, 11% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $47,506/year is 36% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 8.9%, above the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 82.4°F and lows of 63.1°F. Overall, Leesburg has a cost of living index of 78 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 22% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$214,300
30% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$279,080
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,169/mo
11% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,573/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.3x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 57.9%
Renter-occupied 42.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,169
$126
Estimated Total $1,783/mo

Avg Commute
27.3 min
1% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
9.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
69.1%
Carpooled
11.5%
Public transit
0.7%
Walked
2.9%
Work from home
9.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$47,506
36% below avg
Per Capita Income
$27,835
Unemployment Rate
8.9%
85% above avg
Poverty Rate
16.2%
Labor Force Participation
48.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 12.0%
Graduate degree 7.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 46.4
Male median age 43.8
Female median age 51.3

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
82.4°F
Avg Low
63.1°F
Annual Precip
43.8"
40° 55° 70° 85° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip