Cost of Living in North Palm Beach, FL

Population 13,089 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

149
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

North Palm Beach skews considerably older than the national median, with an average age of 56. Reported household income of $91,042 often reflects pension and investment income rather than wages, which makes the local tax picture — especially property tax treatment — a larger factor than in working-age cities. An unemployment rate of 2.0% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Located 7 miles northeast of West Palm Beach, North Palm Beach falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 23% higher than West Palm Beach's $370,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 150
Rent 147

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in North Palm Beach

The median home value in North Palm Beach is $456,700 — 50% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,929/month, 47% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $91,042/year is 22% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. Overall, North Palm Beach has a cost of living index of 149 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 49% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$456,700
50% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$611,191
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,929/mo
47% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,838/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 77.4%
Renter-occupied 22.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,929
$126
Estimated Total $2,543/mo

Avg Commute
21.9 min
19% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
17.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
72.0%
Carpooled
5.0%
Public transit
0.2%
Walked
1.9%
Bicycle
1.2%
Work from home
17.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$91,042
22% above avg
Per Capita Income
$70,191
Unemployment Rate
2.0%
58% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.0%
Labor Force Participation
53.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 33.0%
Graduate degree 17.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 56
Male median age 56.4
Female median age 55.6

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 43 — Good
71.2%
Good air days/yr
122
Max AQI recorded
242
PM2.5 days
123
Ozone days