Cost of Living in Satellite Beach, FL

Population 11,250 · Florida · Data vintage 2023

149
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Satellite Beach is a smaller Florida community of around 11000 residents, where median household incomes of $115,684 and housing costs ($460,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape.

Satellite Beach sits roughly 15 miles north of Palm Bay — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 85% higher than Palm Bay's $248,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 151
Rent 146

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Satellite Beach

The median home value in Satellite Beach is $459,800 — 51% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,921/month, 46% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $115,684/year is 55% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average of 4.8%. Florida charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. Overall, Satellite Beach has a cost of living index of 149 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 49% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$459,800
51% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$510,166
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,921/mo
46% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,893/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,085
1 BR
$1,181
2 BR
$1,427
3 BR
$1,797
4 BR
$2,099
Owner-occupied 83.7%
Renter-occupied 16.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,921
$126
Estimated Total $2,535/mo

Avg Commute
29.6 min
10% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
20.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.7%
Carpooled
2.3%
Public transit
0.5%
Walked
0.7%
Bicycle
0.3%
Work from home
20.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$115,684
55% above avg
Per Capita Income
$53,416
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
20% above avg
Poverty Rate
4.7%
Labor Force Participation
64.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 31.8%
Graduate degree 25.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 42.1
Male median age 42.8
Female median age 40.7

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 43 — Good
76.4%
Good air days/yr
130
Max AQI recorded
143
PM2.5 days
222
Ozone days