Cost of Living in Peachtree City, GA

Population 38,977 · Georgia · Data vintage 2023

149
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Peachtree City lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $461,000 — 51% above the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in Georgia.

Geographically, Peachtree City sits roughly 15 miles south of South Fulton. Median home values run roughly 70% higher than South Fulton's $271,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 151
Rent 146

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Peachtree City

The median home value in Peachtree City is $461,000 — 51% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,915/month, 46% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $111,421/year is 49% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average of 4.8%. Georgia's top state income tax rate is 5.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.3%. The climate averages highs of 74.7°F and lows of 51.7°F. Overall, Peachtree City has a cost of living index of 149 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 49% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$461,000
51% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$567,418
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,915/mo
46% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,026/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
20.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$773
1 BR
$817
2 BR
$984
3 BR
$1,289
4 BR
$1,520
Owner-occupied 73.0%
Renter-occupied 27.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,915
$126
Estimated Total $2,529/mo

Avg Commute
30.8 min
14% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
24.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
66.5%
Carpooled
3.5%
Public transit
0.4%
Walked
0.8%
Bicycle
0.3%
Work from home
24.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.3%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 3.4%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$111,421
49% above avg
Per Capita Income
$57,231
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
19% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.5%
Labor Force Participation
59.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 38.0%
Graduate degree 22.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 43.7
Male median age 43.1
Female median age 44.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
74.7°F
Avg Low
51.7°F
Annual Precip
49.3"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 566068758388919085766658
Low °F 343743495867717063514136
Precip" 4.294.614.903.773.124.454.843.963.523.373.914.56

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Peachtree City, GA?

Peachtree City has a cost index of 149 (100 = national average). It is 49% above the national average.

What is average rent in Peachtree City, GA?

The median gross rent in Peachtree City is $1,915 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Peachtree City?

The median home value in Peachtree City is $461,000 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Peachtree City?

The median household income in Peachtree City is $111,421 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Peachtree City, GA?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Peachtree City is 7.3%. The Georgia state income tax top rate is 5.5%.

Is Peachtree City, GA affordable?

Peachtree City is above average in cost of living, with an index of 149 — about 49% higher than the national average.

What is the weather like in Peachtree City?