Cost of Living in Indianola, IA

Population 15,918 · Iowa · Data vintage 2023

74
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Indianola stay well under national norms: a median home value of $228,000 against median household incomes of $78,125 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Iowa.

Indianola sits roughly 15 miles south of Des Moines — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 24% higher than Des Moines' $184,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 75
Rent 74

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Indianola

The median home value in Indianola is $228,100 — 25% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $966/month, 26% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $78,125/year is 5% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average of 4.8%. Iowa's top state income tax rate is 5.7% and the combined sales tax is 6.9%. Overall, Indianola has a cost of living index of 74 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 26% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$228,100
25% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$304,043
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$966/mo
26% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$646
1 BR
$716
2 BR
$877
3 BR
$1,170
4 BR
$1,287
Owner-occupied 69.5%
Renter-occupied 30.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$966
$126
Estimated Total $1,580/mo

Avg Commute
23.5 min
13% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
11.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.7%
Carpooled
7.0%
Public transit
0.1%
Walked
6.4%
Work from home
11.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.7%
Total Sales Tax 6.9%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.9%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$78,125
5% above avg
Per Capita Income
$36,388
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
19% below avg
Poverty Rate
7.6%
Labor Force Participation
64.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 21.6%
Graduate degree 11.9%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 35.2
Male median age 34.2
Female median age 36.6

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

93%
4-Year Graduation Rate
16.6:1
Student-teacher ratio
6
Public schools
3,663
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Indianola, IA?

Indianola has a cost index of 74 (100 = national average). It is 26% below the national average.

What is average rent in Indianola, IA?