Cost of Living in Kendallville, IN

Population 10,094 · Indiana · Data vintage 2023

47
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Kendallville is a smaller Indiana community of around 10000 residents, where median household incomes of $60,909 and housing costs ($131,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape.

Geographically, Kendallville is about 25 miles north of Fort Wayne, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 23% lower than Fort Wayne's $170,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 43
Rent 53

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Kendallville

The median home value in Kendallville is $130,600 — 57% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $696/month, 47% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $60,909/year is 18% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.5%, below the national average of 4.8%. Indiana's top state income tax rate is 3.0% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. Overall, Kendallville has a cost of living index of 47 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 53% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$130,600
57% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$214,736
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$696/mo
47% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$731
1 BR
$783
2 BR
$985
3 BR
$1,286
4 BR
$1,456
Owner-occupied 59.4%
Renter-occupied 40.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$696
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,310/mo

Avg Commute
25.8 min
4% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
78.8%
Carpooled
13.7%
Walked
1.0%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
5.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.0%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 7.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$60,909
18% below avg
Per Capita Income
$30,098
Unemployment Rate
4.5%
7% below avg
Poverty Rate
12.7%
Labor Force Participation
56.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 7.3%
Graduate degree 4.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40.6
Male median age 39.6
Female median age 43.8

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

93%
4-Year Graduation Rate
14.8:1
Student-teacher ratio
7
Public schools
3,564
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kendallville, IN?

Kendallville has a cost index of 47 (100 = national average). It is 53% below the national average.

What is average rent in Kendallville, IN?

The median gross rent in Kendallville is $696 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Kendallville?

The median home value in Kendallville is $130,600 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Kendallville?

The median household income in Kendallville is $60,909 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Kendallville, IN?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Kendallville is 7.0%. The Indiana state income tax top rate is 3.0%.

Is Kendallville, IN affordable?

Yes, Kendallville is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 47 — about 53% below the US national average of 100.

Kendallville at a Glance

Population
10,094
Median Income
$60,909
Home Value
$130,600
Median Rent
$696/mo
Unemployment
4.5%
Sales Tax
7.0%
View all cities in Indiana →
🗺️ County data for Indiana

Explore county-level cost of living data

Similar Cost Cities

Cities in other states with comparable housing costs