Cost of Living in Melody Hill, IN

Population 3,435 · Indiana · Data vintage 2023

71
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Melody Hill stay well under national norms: a median home value of $192,000 against median household incomes of $90,561 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Indiana. An unemployment rate of 2.5% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Melody Hill is part of the immediate Evansville metro area — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 49% higher than Evansville's $129,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 63
Rent 84

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Melody Hill

The median home value in Melody Hill is $192,000 — 37% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,099/month, 16% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $90,561/year is 21% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average of 4.8%. Indiana's top state income tax rate is 3.0% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. The climate averages highs of 67.2°F and lows of 47.1°F, with about 10.8" of annual snowfall. Overall, Melody Hill has a cost of living index of 71 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 29% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$192,000
37% below avg
Median Rent
$1,099/mo
16% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$731
1 BR
$783
2 BR
$985
3 BR
$1,286
4 BR
$1,456
Owner-occupied 92.0%
Renter-occupied 8.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,099
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,713/mo

Avg Commute
24.0 min
11% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
10.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
80.3%
Carpooled
8.8%
Public transit
0.1%
Work from home
10.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.0%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 7.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$90,561
21% above avg
Per Capita Income
$41,446
Unemployment Rate
2.5%
49% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.3%
Labor Force Participation
69.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 21.5%
Graduate degree 13.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.3
Male median age 38.8
Female median age 39.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
67.2°F
Avg Low
47.1°F
Annual Precip
47.9"
Annual Snowfall
10.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 424757687786898882705646
Low °F 262836465765696759473730
Precip" 3.353.224.605.145.124.444.383.073.313.394.113.78
Snow" 3.43.11.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.22.8

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 52 — Moderate
41.6%
Good air days/yr
179
Max AQI recorded
246
PM2.5 days
119
Ozone days