Cost of Living in Whitestown, IN

Population 11,276 · Indiana · Data vintage 2023

120
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Whitestown is a smaller Indiana community of around 11000 residents, where median household incomes of $118,884 and housing costs ($344,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. An unemployment rate of 1.2% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Whitestown sits roughly 12 miles west of Carmel — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 25% lower than Carmel's $456,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 113
Rent 130

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Whitestown

The median home value in Whitestown is $343,900 — 13% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,714/month, 30% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $118,884/year is 59% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. Indiana's top state income tax rate is 3.0% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. Overall, Whitestown has a cost of living index of 120 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 20% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$343,900
13% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$451,468
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,714/mo
30% above avg
Zillow Rent
$1,963/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
16.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$731
1 BR
$783
2 BR
$985
3 BR
$1,286
4 BR
$1,456
Owner-occupied 69.9%
Renter-occupied 30.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,714
$126
Estimated Total $2,328/mo

Avg Commute
28.5 min
6% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
18.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.9%
Carpooled
5.7%
Work from home
18.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.0%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 7.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$118,884
59% above avg
Per Capita Income
$50,313
Unemployment Rate
1.2%
75% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.5%
Labor Force Participation
83.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 41.0%
Graduate degree 19.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 30.7
Male median age 28.9
Female median age 31.4

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 37 — Good
84.8%
Good air days/yr
185
Max AQI recorded
0
PM2.5 days
362
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Whitestown, IN?